AHO WORKS AWARDS - nominations (January 2020)

AHO WORKS AWARDS - nominations (January 2020)

Here are the nominated student projects to the AHO WORKS AWARDS on January 16th. from 4PM (AHO A2 Sverre Fehn Auditorium). We wish you all the best of luck!

1. Prize for Excellence in the use of timber
Sponsor: Trefokus ASSponsor: Trefokus AS

Nominees: 
MORTEN MIDTUN: Bybolig på Tøyen, GK3 Byboligen – Lamell som byreparasjon
HANNE LISA MÅLØY: “House Fuglemyra”, Studio ACDL: Place
ANNA FORSLÖV: Building on a hillside, Studio TAP -  The architectural project
ANNE SOFIE OMMUNDSEN, OTTO OJANNE, JØRN LUDVIGSEN: Project SvaLab, In Balance Studio
ALEXANDER KARIM: Building in a planted spruce forest, Studio TAP - The architectural project


2. Prize for industrial design
Sponsor: K8 Industridesign

Nominees:

70 505 Design Studio /designBRICS
Beehave
Siqi Chen

70 501 Technoform
Ship console design / SeaShelf & SeaBrush
Jon E. Fauske
 
70 501 Technoform
Womens safety shoe
Sara Cathrine Herland Andresen
 
70 504 Systemsoriented Design 
Sustainable mountain skis 
Emilie Langolf
3. Prize for interaction design
Sponsor: BEKK

Nominees:

70 130 Introduction to Interaction design
Steinvokterne
Hanna Aasen Senstad, Carl Magnus Gunnar Traberg, Bendik Johnsrud og Jenny Hødnebø Duus
 
70 130 Introduction to Interaction design
Storier
Maiken Steen-Johnsen, Eric Michael Molumby, Julia Ingri Mari Karlsson
 
70 152 Identity and Service Design
Tapp
Simen Bergsnov Lorentzen & Martin Håkonsen Kvatningen
 
70 501 Technoform
Ship console design / SeaShelf & SeaBrush
Jon E. Fauske
 
70 502 Tangible Interactions
Oslo Fjord Exploration Experience 
Axel Egenæs & Max Tomren 
 
70 506 Digital Service Experiences
Life between buildings
Jonas Vetlesen & Fredrik Kjellsen Just
 
70 506 Digital Service Experiences
Life between buildings
Vegard K Hartmann & Thomas Wang
4. Prize for innovation in use of steel
Sponsor: Norsk Stålforbund / Norwegian Steel Association 

Nominees:

VIKTORIA MOE DALEN, Bybolig på Marienlyst, GK3 Byboligen – Lamell som byreparasjon
HANNE KVIG, Building on a heath, Studio TAP -  The architectural project
FRIDA MCINTOSH, A Wolfs Territory, Coexistence: An Animal Sanctuary -  Studio positions
5. Prize for service design
Sponsor: Making Waves

Nominees:

70 503 Methods and tools
Rituals and football 
12 (all students)

70 502 Tangible Interactions
Urban Projector Kit
Ørjan Laxaa, Clementine Rusten, Ann-Kristin Hansen and ChiaHan Hsiao
 
70 503 Methods and tools
Pixelated
Agata Agnieszka Cypriak Vel Czupryniak, Xiang Li , 
Madeleine Engeland Kristiansen, Anne Marthe Reiestad Serigstad 

70 152 Identity and Service Design 
Linje
Sofie Finnøy Vestøl & Åse Lilly Salomonsen
 
70 506 Digital Service Experiences
Evaluating Architecture
Martin Bøckman and Julie Sandvoll
6. Excellence in the use of concrete or brickwork
Sponsor: Bygg Uten Grenser

Nominees:

EIVIND DROLSUM TOVSRUD, Bybolig på Tøyen, GK3 Byboligen – Lamell som byreparasjon
NIKOLAI LIEBLEIN RØSÆG, Tableland /Vidde, Studio TAP -  The architectural project
SILJE SKARHEIM, "House NO/PT", Studio ACDL: Place
JELLE BOONE, Building in a pine forest, Studio TAP -  The architectural project
7. Prize for sustainability
Sponsor: EGGS

Nominees:

70 152 Identity and Service design
TeeTag
Johanna Brämersson og Kjersti Karoline Fretland
 
70 504 Systemsoriented Design
Beyond products
Ida Sørensen, Marie Frogner
 
70 505 Design Studio: Digital Urban Living
TRUST IS WORK
Hanna Øfsti;, Erlend Grimeland, Elias Olderbakk, Aurora Fiveland, Geir Atle Hustoft, Alvilde Jerpseth (Collaborative project for all the student on this track) 
 
70 505 Design Studio /designBRICS
Beehave
Siqi Chen
 
Selvprogramming
Guiltfree Furniture /A looped Method for Radical Ideation.
Tim Knutsen and Mikkel Jøraanstad
8. Excellence in architectural computer graphics
Sponsor: Graphisoft

Nominees:

MICHEL VO, "59°N/9°W", Studio ACDL: Place
JELLE BOONE, Building in a pine forest, Studio TAP -  The architectural project
“Littoral sheep” Hedda Aarrestad, Marte Bjørge , Aleksa Milojevic
“Unseen garden”  Ahmed Faisal, Adis Jakupovic
NIKOLAI RØSÆG, Building on the tableland, Studio TAP -  The architectural project
9. Prize for complexity and holistic approach
Sponsor: Halogen

Nominees:

70 152 Identity and Service Design 
Linje
Sofie Finnøy Vestøl & Åse Lilly Salomonsen
 
70 501 Technoform
Ship console design / SeaShelf & SeaBrush
Jon E. Fauske
 
70 503 Methods and Tools
The gaming game
Hanna Nordland, Soo Yeong Song, Mirte van der Nat Ameesha Timbadia

70 504 Systemsoriented Design
Aligning public services
Maria Traasdal
 
70 505 Design Studio: Digital Urban Living & Digital Service Experiences 
‘Future-laboratory Norway 2040 – An exploration of future scenarios for public sector — through design’
Hanna Øfsti, Erlend Grimeland, Elias Olderbakk, Aurora Fiveland, Geir Atle Hustoft, Alvilde Jerpeseth, Fredrik Just, Anna Endal, Thomas Wang, August Eriksen, Jonas Vetlesen, Shengwen Lin, Martin Bøckman, Vegard Hartman, Julie Sandvoll, Joakim Kallestad, Bedannita Mukherjeem Elena Wong &. Xinglin Gao  
10. Excellence in professionalism
Sponsor: Arkitektbedriftene / Architectural Companies

Nominees:

OSKAR WILFRED JOHNSEN ARONSEN, Bybolig på Marienlyst, GK3 Byboligen – Lamell som byreparasjon
Giuseppe Miotto: "Discover the place, discover the house" 
Alexander Karim: Building in a planted spruce forest, Studio TAP -  The architectural project 
“Unseen garden”: Ahmed Faisal, Adis Jakupovic
The Ocean Garden (whole studio)
G3: "Systemer - Landskap og Hydrologi​"- Å plante en sjø: Kaveh Kawousi 
Matthew Dorand and Lars Aabel, Project SvaLAB:Polar Permaculture, In Balance Studio  
“Littoral sheep”: Hedda Aarrestad, Marte Bjørge, Aleksa Milojevic
11. Prize for strategic use of design
Sponsor: PWC Livework

Nominees:

70 152 Identity and servicedesign
SENGEVESENET
Mats Georg Syvertsen Søfting & Herman Freng Billett
 
70 506 Digital Service Experiences
Evaluating Architecture
Martin Bøckman and Julie Sandvoll
 
70 504 Systemoriented Design
Defying Debt
Oda Heier, Shivani Prakash
 
70 505 Design Studio. The Adidas track
Urban sports 2030
Joshua Von Hofen, Philip Skånseng. Jingyu Kim
 
70 505 Design Studio: Digital Urban Living & Digital Service Experiences 
Future-laboratory Norway 2040 – 
An exploration of future scenarios for public sector — through design’
Name of the STUDENTS: Hanna Øfsti, Erlend Grimeland, Elias Olderbakk, Aurora Fiveland, Geir Atle Hustoft, Alvilde Jerpeseth, Fredrik Just, Anna Endal, Thomas Wang, August Eriksen, Jonas Vetlesen, Shengwen Lin, Martin Bøckman, Vegard Hartman, Julie Sandvoll, Joakim Kallestad, Bedannita Mukherjeem Elena Wong &. Xinglin Gao 
12. Excellence in urban design and planning 
Sponsor: AHO

Nominees:
“The porosity of Hovinbyen” - Viviana Avila 
"The Ocean Garden" - Entire studio 
“Sky–ground observations of nuclear landscapes” - Anna Kross 
G3 - "Systemer - Landskap og Hydrologi​": Hele klassen: Iris Røise Aasebø, Amanda Ellisif Arnesen, Rebecca Gjelstad, Lene Hauge, Fredrik van der Horst, Kaveh Kawousi, Bilal Khushi, Otto Kornhubers, Tale Marker, Live Victoria Hesland Noren, Axel Ottar, Karl Inge Rosén, Sverre Sletten, Astrid Aune Tveita, Roger Walvåg, Trine Hveding Øvstebø
13. Prize for Material exploration and aesthetic experience
Sponsor: Designit

Nominees:

70 501 Technoform
Hvite vegger
Christoffer Nydahl og Andreas Grøndahl Offenberg
 
70 503 Methods and Tools
1337Life (Leet Life)
Vilde Brabrand Urfjell , Kevin Andreas Ehrenberg Kaya Isabella Sammerud , Ida Lahm
 
70 501 Technoform
Womens safety shoe
Sara Cathrine Herland Andresen
 
Selvprogramming
Guiltfree Furniture /A looped Method for Radical Ideation.
Tim Knutsen and Mikkel Jøraanstad
 
70 505 Design Studio: Digital Urban Living & Digital Service Experiences 
‘Future-laboratory Norway 2040 –  An exploration of future scenarios for public sector — through design’ Hanna Øfsti, Erlend Grimeland, Elias Olderbakk, Aurora Fiveland, Geir Atle Hustoft, Alvilde Jerpeseth, Fredrik Just, Anna Endal, Thomas Wang, August Eriksen, Jonas Vetlesen, Shengwen Lin, Martin Bøckman, Vegard Hartman, Julie Sandvoll, Joakim Kallestad, Bedannita Mukherjeem Elena Wong &. Xinglin Gao (Collaborative project with all students on both courses)

70 502 Tangible Interactions NB! Nominert av juryen
Terra
Markus Gundersrud, Nils Øyvind Hartveit and Adelin Gashi
14. Prize for excellence in Landscape Architecture
Sponsor: AHO

Nominees:
“Using the unusable”  - Radka Komrsova 
“Sky–ground observations of nuclear landscapes” - Anna Kross
G3 - "Systemer, landskap og hydrologi​"- Ammerud: Astrid Aune Tveita, Amanda Ellisif Arnesen, Lene Hauge, Karl Inge Rosén
“Littoral sheep” - Hedda Aarrestad, Marte Bjørge, Aleksa Milojevic
15. RIBA President’s Bronze Medal for 3th year project
Sponsor: RIBA Silver

No nominees

16. RIBA President’s Silver Medal for 5th year diploma project
Sponsor: RIBA Silver

No nominees

17. Innovative exhibition design

Nominees:
GK5 Identity and design
Aleksandra Petrine Schnell, Coexistence: An Animal Sanctuary - house for horses and people, Studio positions.
GK3 Interactive products
18. Statsbyggprisen
Sponsor: Statsbygg

Nominees:

Morten H. Olsen "Øyskolen i Rødøy" 
Alexander Tunby Rosseland "Current - Vannkraftverk i Vrangfoss, Glomma" 
Eirik Mikal Stokke and Espen Robstad Heggertveit - Miniature Megalopolis - Stories, Structures and Strategies for the Valley
Nicholas Ryan Coates "A Space for Processing - Tistedalen Paper Laboratory"
19. Best Design Project

Nominees:
Jacob Bråthen Pettersen – FIXING SNEAKERS
Raoul Koreman – PROJECT SPEECHLESS
Amelie Dinh – OFF TRACK
Tord Halvor Langfeldt Stenstadvold – AFTER PROHIBITION
20. Renzo Piano World Tour Award 2020

Nominees:
Helene Velle Olsen - Et dyrereservat for sauer
Nicholas Ryan Coates - A space for processing: Tistedalen paper laboratory
Kevin Kuriakose - Asvasam - Palliative & Dialysis Community Clinic