fbpx AHO WORKS AWARDS winners 2022 | The Oslo School of Architecture and Design

Languages

AHO WORKS AWARDS winners 2022

AHO WORKS AWARDS winners 2022

16 awards were handed out during the AHO WORKS AWARDS on 15 December. Congratulations to all winners!

The teachers have nominated candidates for the awards, our external jury and our sponsors have assessed the projects, and the winners were named during a solemn ceremony. Here is the overview of the prizes and, not least, the winners. Congratulations and well done!

Climate Shifts
Sponsor: Skift
Martine Beitohaugen, Jonas Bråthen, Anna-Julia Granberg
Rud gårdspark - arven fra gamle Rud gård

Prize for interaction design
Sponsor: Bekk
Vilde M. Henningsen og Vilde Anine L. Reitan
NRK UNG

FutureBuilt
Sponsor: FutureBuilt
Åsne Storli,Charlotte Elisabeth Mellbye
Learning from Søylehallen

Prize for industrial design
Sponsor: K8 industridesign 
Thea Sofie Fjørtoft Ve, Per Roppestad Christensen, Frida Schultz Alsos
Solbrilla

Excellence in professionalism 
Sponsor: arkitektbedriftene 
Stanisław Daniel Rudzki
The Burete – Flows and Forces at the Autogara Filaret

Prize for service design
Sponsor: NoA Ignite
Daphne Chan, Eline M. Sandnes, Hannah Hove og Kari Anne Olafsdottir
All together/Sammen

Excellence in use of steel
Sponsor: Norsk Stålforbund 
Katarina Holløkken Hammer
Museum – For the foundations of Venice

Excellence in the use of concrete
Sponsor: Betong Fokus 
Benjamin Frank Arleth Weilbauer, Mikael Oscar Loum Johansen
Tropical Forest Biofactory

Prize for complexity and holistic approach
Sponsor: Halogen 
Chloe Oru, Joyce V. Weverwijk, Eric M. Molumby, Sunniva W. Lislevand
Rebalancing the Community: Civic Agency and Democracy in Hemsedal

Excellence in the use of timber
Sponsor: TreFokus 
Kristín Guðmundsdóttir, Anastasia Volkova, Anna Uusihärkälä, Stanislas Cornevin, Julia Böttcher, Christoffer Ian Kirsby, Silje Marlén, Haugen Vikene
FLETNING

Prize for strategic use of design
Sponsor: Forte Digital 
Juni R. Bunkholdt, Tetiana Dubovenko, Nora R. Grøtberg, Michalina Fidos, Malin E. Hoff, Oskar Jasiczak, Tobias Mangersnes, Ragne Mathiesen, Hanna Steingrimsdottir, Regina V. Koch, Yingjie Wei
Gender, equity and societal development in Karmøy

Excellence in Architectural Writing
Sponsor: Pax
Lydia Winninge
Palazzo della Civiltà Italiana and the defender of Fendi

Excellence in use of glass
Sponsor: Glass og fasadeforeningen 
Carina Lovise Forsmo
Bath

Prize for Material exploration and aesthetic experience
Sponsor: Designit 
Julia Wiese
Baug

ByKuben prize for urban ecology
Sponsor: ByKuben 
Åsne Storli, Charlotte Elisabeth Mellbye
Learning from Søylehallen

Innovative exhibition design
Naturlaboratorium  GK3 – Systemer & Strategic Design Studio

shortcode_karusell_nettsiden_0.jpg

shortcode_karusell_nettsiden2.jpg

shortcode_karusell_nettsiden3.jpg

shortcode_karusell_nettsiden4.jpg

shortcode_karusell_nettsiden5.jpg

shortcode_karusell_nettsiden6.jpg

shortcode_karusell_nettsiden7.jpg

shortcode_karusell_nettsiden8.jpg

shortcode_karusell_nettsiden9.jpg

shortcode_karusell_nettsiden10.jpg

shortcode_karusell_nettsiden11.jpg

shortcode_karusell_nettsiden12.jpg

shortcode_karusell_nettsiden13.jpg

shortcode_karusell_nettsiden14.jpg

shortcode_karusell_nettsiden15.jpg

shortcode_karusell_nettsiden17.jpg