Languages

AHO WORKS AWARDS: the winners

AHO WORKS AWARDS: the winners

Congratulations to AHO´s talented students who received a prize at AHO WORKS AWARDS!

All the prizes except for the Diploma prize is from the Studio exhibition 13-17 December. 


Industrial design (K8)

bilde1.jpg
Kexin Fan & Yiting Zhao: Design Studio MOGU
 

Excellence in the Use of steel (Norwegian Steel Association)

 bilde2.jpg
Jonathan Værnes – Tectonic Exercises
 

Service design (Making Waves)

bilde3_0.png
Service Design 1: Partner: Jar Isforum. The whole course
 

Excellence in the use of concrete or brickwork (Bygg uten grenser)

 capture_0.jpg
Søren Olav Bessesen & Åsmund Skeie - Guest Studio
 

Interaction design (BEKK)

bilde4.jpg
Miryam Pippich & Irén Andresen: design studio: Shift
 

Excellence in the use of timber (TreFokus)

bilde5.png
Knut Børre Mølstad – Tectonic Exercises
 

Strategic Approach to Design (Live Work)

 bilde6.png
Andreea Tecusan, Helene Falstad: FERTILITY TOOLS.
 

Professionalism (Arkitektbedriftene i Norge)

bilde7.png
Marius Falkenberg Erikstad og Eirik Mikael Skogli – G3 Byboligen
 

Complexity and Holistic approach (EGGS Design)

bilde8.jpg
Thiago Freitas:  UDI as a case for examining workplace democracy.
 

Excellence in Urban design and planning (AHO)

 bilde9.jpg
Are Hagen - Civic Miniatures
 

Form & Expression (AHO)

bilde10.jpg
Mikkel Sommerschield Jøraandstad: BLEKK
 

Computer graphics (Graphisoft)

 bilde11.jpg
Images of many natures – whole studio
 

Sustainability in Design (Halogen)

 bilde12.png
Julia Grundström, Ole Birger Neergård, Ragnhild Milter og Martin Brændhaugen: 'Mellomrom'
 

Nomination for RIBA President’s Bronze Medal Award for 3rd year project

 bilde13.png
Daniel Todorov Tenev, Fabian Langerud Granhaugen,  Stine Mari Gallefoss - GK5 By- og arkitektur
 

Nomination for RIBA President’s Silver Medal Award for master prosjekt

bilde14.jpg 
Silvia Michaela Diaconu - Islands: Images of many natures
 

Europan Norway´s student prize

- Nominations
Oskar Hjellbakk  - Elemental Concepts of the Subarctic City -blue/green/white
Anais De Massey, Torunn Marie Eriksen, Jeanette Hoff​​  - GK5 By- og arkitektur
Simon Desimpelaere - High-Density, Climate-Adapted Urban Housing
Kaja Skaskiewicz - Guest studio
Erle Austrheim - Civic Miniatures 
 

 
AHO PRIZE FOR Best exhibition design

capture_1.jpg
Tangible Interactions The whole course
Islands: Images of many natures. The Whole course
 

Beste Design Diplom (Designit)

bilde15.jpg
Simon S. Guzman. Supporting the journey of recovery.

 

Statsbygg Prize - nominations

Aurora Andersen Hilde and Guro Langemyhr: The theatre park
Sigurd Aune Hellem and Vegard Thilo Halleland; AFTER THE OPERA - A study of the fluctuating urbanity of a small island community
Kristoffer Ruud Røgeberg: Densifying suburbia

*the winner will be annouced at a later date.

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

0
We thank our generous sponsors for giving AHO this opportunity each semester, as well as the jurys that has worked throught the nominations:

Jury architecture: Helle Storvik (Asplan Viak), Øystein Rø (Transborder), Jonas Norsted (Atelier Oslo).

Jury design: Dan Sevaldson (former Volvo Cars), Lucas Cueni (Schibsted), Rachel Troye (AHO).